By Red Pill   |  01-29-2018   Entertainment
Photo credit: Grammy.com

The 2018 Grammy Award ceremony was off to a successful start as artists from across the planet united in a star-studded event to captivate the minds of the nation.

With a prominent lineup of events and performances, the Grammy Awards were broadcast in front of a nationwide live audience of excitement and thought-provoking entertainment.

<div style="width:100%;text-align:center;margin:0 auto;"><iframe width="360" height="202" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/1A_aWbz6D5A" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe></div>

<I>Below we'll announce the winners of each field and genre:</i>

<h4>GENERAL FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Album of the Year:</span>

"Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino

4:44 — Jay-Z

DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar

Melodrama — Lorde

<b>24K Magic — Bruno Mars – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Record of the Year:</span>

"Redbone" — Childish Gambino

"Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber

"The Story Of O.J." — Jay-Z

"HUMBLE." — Kendrick Lamar

<b>"24K Magic" — Bruno Mars – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Son of the Year:</span>

"Despacito" — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

"4:44" — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

"Issues" — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)

"1-800-273-8255" — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

<b>"That’s What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Best New Artist:</span>

<b>Alessia Cara – WINNER</b>

Khalid

Lil Uzi Vert

Julia Michaels

SZA

<h4>POP FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Example Text</span>

Best Pop Solo Performance:

"Love So Soft" — Kelly Clarkson

"Praying" — Kesha

"Million Reasons" — Lady Gaga

"What About Us" — P!nk

<b>"Shape Of You" — Ed Sheeran – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:</span>

"Something Just Like This" — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

"Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

"Thunder" — Imagine Dragons

<b>"Feel It Still" — Portugal. The Man – WINNER</b>

"Stay" — Zedd & Alessia Cara

<span style="color:red">Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:</span>

Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé

Triplicate — Bob Dylan

In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane

Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various <b>Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Best Pop Vocal Album:</span>

Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay

Lust for Life — Lana Del Rey

Evolve — Imagine Dragons

Rainbow — Kesha

Joanne — Lady Gaga

<b>÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran – WINNER</b>

<h4>DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best Dance Recording:</span>

"Bambro Koyo Ganda" — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa

"Cola" — Camelphat & Elderbrook

"Andromeda" — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM

<b>"Tonite" — LCD Soundsystem – WINNER</b>

"Line Of Sight" — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

<span style="color

:red">Example Text</span>

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Migration — Bonobo

<b>3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk – WINNER</b>

Mura Masa — Mura Masa

A Moment Apart — Odesza

What Now — Sylvan Esso

<h4>CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:</span>

What If — The Jerry Douglas Band

Spirit — Alex Han

Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

<b>Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion – WINNER</b>

Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez

<h4>ROCK FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best Rock Performance:</span>

<b>"You Want It Darker" — Leonard Cohen – WINNER</b>

"The Promise" — Chris Cornell

"Run" — Foo Fighters

"No Good" — Kaleo

"Go To War" — Nothing More

<span style="color:red">Best Metal Performance:</span>

"Invisible Enemy" — August Burns Red

"Black Hoodie" — Body Count

"Forever" — Code Orange

<b>"Sultan’s Curse" — Mastodon – WINNER</b>

"Clockworks" — Meshuggah

<span style="color:red">Best Rock Song:</span>

"Atlas, Rise!" — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

"Blood In The Cut" — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)

"Go To War" — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)

<b>"Run" — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) – WINNER</b>

"The Stage" — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

<span style="color:red">Best Rock Album:</span>

Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon

Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica

The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More

Villains — Queens Of the Stone Age

<b>A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs – WINNER</b>

<h4>ALTERNATIVE FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best Alternative Music Album:</span>

Everything Now — Arcade Fire

Humanz — Gorillaz

American Dream — LCD Soundsystem

Pure Comedy — Father John Misty

<b>Sleep Well Beast — The National – WINNER</b>

<h4>R&B FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best R&B Performance:</span>

"Get You" — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis

"Distraction" — Kehlani

"High" — Ledisi

<b>"That’s What I Like" — Bruno Mars – WINNER</b>

"The Weekend" — SZA

<span style="color:red">Best Traditional R&B Performance:</span>

"Laugh And Move On" — The Baylor Project

<b>"Redbone" — Childish Gambino – WINNER</b>

"What I’m Feelin'" — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones|

"All The Way" — Ledisi

"Still" — Mali Music

<span style="color:red">Best R&B Song:</span>

"First Began" — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

"Location" — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)

"Redbone" — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

"Supermodel" — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)

<b>"That’s What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Best Urban Contemporary Album:</span>

Free 6LACK — 6LACK

"Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino

American Teen — Khalid

Ctrl — SZA

<b>Starboy — The Weeknd – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Best R&B Album:</span>

Freudian — Daniel Caesar

Let Love Rule — Ledisi

<b>24K Magic — Bruno Mars – WINNER</b>

Gumbo — PJ Morton

Feel the Real –Musiq Soulchild

<h4>RAP FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best Rap Performance:</span>

"Bounce Back" — Big Sean

"Bodak Yellow" — Cardi B

"4:44" — Jay-Z

<b>"HUMBLE." — Kendrick Lamar – WINNER</b>

"Bad And Boujee" — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

<span style="color:red">Best Rap/Sung Performance:</span>

"PRBLMS" — 6LACK

"Crew" — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

"Family Feud" — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé

<b>"LOYALTY." — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna – WINNER</b>

"Love Galore" — SZA Featuring Travis Scott

<span style="color:red">Best Rap Song:</span>

"Bodak Yellow" — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)

"Chase Me" — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer,

songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)

"HUMBLE." — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & <b>M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) – WINNER</b>

"Sassy" — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)

"The Story Of O.J." — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

<span style="color:red">Best Rap Album:</span>

4:44 — Jay-Z

<b>DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar – WINNER</b>

Culture — Migos

Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody

Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator

<h4>COUNTRY FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best Country Solo Performance:</span>

"Body Like A Back Road" — Sam Hunt

"Losing You: –Alison Krauss

"Tin Man" — Miranda Lambert

"I Could Use A Love Song" — Maren Morris

<b>"Either Way" — Chris Stapleton – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Best Country Duo/Group Performance:</span>

"It Ain’t My Fault" — Brothers Osborne

"My Old Man" — Zac Brown Band

"You Look Good" — Lady Antebellum

<b>"Better Man" — Little Big Town – WINNER</b>

"Drinkin’ Problem" — Midland

<span style="color:red">Best Country Song:</span>

"Better Man" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)

"Body Like A Back Road" — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)

<b>"Broken Halos" — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) – WINNER</b>

"Drinkin’ Problem" — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)

"Tin Man" — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

<span style="color:red">Best Country Album:</span>

Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney

Heart Break — Lady Antebellum

The Breaker — Little Big Town

Life Changes — Thomas Rhett

<b>From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton – WINNER</b>

<h4>NEW AGE FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best New Age Album:</span>

Reflection — Brian Eno

SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie

<b>Dancing On Water — Peter Kater – WINNER</b>

Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro

Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach

<h4>JAZZ FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best Improvised Jazz Solo:</span>

"Can’t Remember Why" — Sara Caswell, soloist

"Dance Of Shiva" — Billy Childs, soloist

"Whisper Not" — Fred Hersch, soloist

<b>"Miles Beyond" — John McLaughlin, soloist – WINNER</b>

"Ilimba" — Chris Potter, soloist

<span style="color:red">Best Jazz Vocal Album:</span>

The Journey — The Baylor Project

A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn

Bad Ass and Blind — Raul Midón

Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin <b>Salvant – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Best Jazz Instrumental Album:</span>

Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio

<b>Rebirth — Billy Childs – WINNER</b>

Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People

Open Book — Fred Hersch

The Dreamer Is the Dream — Chris Potter

<span style="color:red">Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:</span>

MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley

Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band

<b>Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band – WINNER</b>

Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne

Whispers on the Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

<span style="color:red">Best Latin Jazz Album:</span>

Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo

Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves

Típico — Miguel Zenón

<b>Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio – WINNER</b>

<h4>GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best Gospel Performance/Song:</span>

"Too Hard Not To" — Tina Campbell

"You Deserve It" — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn

"Better Days" — Le’Andria

"My Life" — The Walls Group

<b>"Never Have To Be Alone" — CeCe Winans – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:</span>

"Oh My Soul" — Casting Crowns

"Clean" — Natalie Grant

<b>"What A Beautiful Name" — Hillsong Worship – WINNER</b>

"Even If" — MercyMe

"Hills And Valleys" — Tauren Wells

<span style="color:red">Best Gospel Album:</span>

Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene

Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria

Close — Marvin Sapp

Sunday Song — Anita Wilson

<b>Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:</span>

Rise — Danny Gokey

Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher

Lifer — MercyMe

Hills and Valleys — Tauren Wells

<b>Chain Breaker — Zach Williams – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Best Roots Gospel Album:</span>

The Best Of the Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family

Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle

Resurrection — Joseph Habedank

Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba <b>McEntire – WINNER</b>

Hope for All Nations — Karen Peck & New River

<h4>LATIN FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best Latin Pop Album:</span>

Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba

Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes

Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade

<b>El Dorado — Shakira – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:</span>

Ayo — Bomba Estéreo

Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público

Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler

El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles

<b>Residente — Residente – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):</span>

Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda

Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

Momentos — Alex Campos

Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida <b>Cuevas – WINNER</b>

Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

<span style="color:red">Best Tropical Latin Album:</span>

Albita — Albita

Art of the Arrangement — Doug Beavers

Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con <b>Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – WINNER</b>

Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond

Indestructible — Diego El Cigala

<h4>AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best American Roots Performance:</span>

<b>Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes – WINNER</b>

Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama

Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell

Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen

I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss

<span style="color:red">Best American Roots Song:</span>

"Cumberland Gap" — David Rawlings

"I Wish You Well" — The Mavericks

<b>"If We Were Vampires" — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit – WINNER</b>

"It Ain’t Over Yet" — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White

"My Only True Friend" –Gregg Allman

<span style="color:red">Best Americana Album:</span>

Southern Blood — Gregg Allman

Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb

Beast Epic — Iron & Wine

The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The <b>400 Unit – WINNER</b>

Brand New Day — The Mavericks

<span style="color:red">Best Bluegrass Album:</span>

Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland

Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous <b>Stringdusters – WINNER (TIE)</b>

Original — Bobby Osborne

Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny

<b>All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage – WINNER (TIE)</b>

<span style="color:red">Best Traditional Blues Album:</span>

Migration Blues — Eric Bibb

Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce

Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

<b>Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones – WINNER</b>

<span style="color:red">Best Contemporary Blues Album:</span>

Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm

Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth

<b>TajMo — Taj Mahal and Keb' Mo' – WINNER</b>

Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band

Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band

<span style="color:red">Best Folk Album:</span>

<b>Mental Illness — Aimee Mann – WINNER</b>

Semper Femina — Laura Marling

The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex

You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters

The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

<span style="color:red">Best Regional Roots Music Album:</span>

Top Of the Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers

Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena

<b>Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers – WINNER</b>

Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree

Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi

<h4>REGGAE FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best Reggae Album:</span>

Chronology — Chronixx

Lost In Paradise — Common Kings

Wash House Ting — J Boog

<b>Stony Hill — Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley – WINNER</b>

Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage

<h4>WORLD MUSIC FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best World Music Album:</span>

Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo

Para Mi — Buika

Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro

Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary <b>Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo – WINNER</b>

Elwan — Tinariwen

<h4>CHILDREN’S FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best Children’s Album:</span>

Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold

<b>Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb – WINNER</b>

Lemonade — Justin Roberts

Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers

Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

<h4>MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD</h4>

<span style="color:red">Best Music Video:</span>

"Up All Night" — Beck

"Makeba" — Jain

"The Story Of O.J." — Jay-Z

<b>"Humble." — Kendrick Lamar – WINNER</b>

"1-800-273-8255" — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

<span style="color:red">Best Music Film:</span>

One More Time With Feeling — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

Long Strange Trip — (The Grateful Dead)

<b>The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) – WINNER</b>

Soundbreaking — (Various Artists)

Two Trains Runnin' — (Various Artists)

Several of tonight's winners and losers skipped the ceremony, including Drake, Justin Bieber, Taylor Swift, Ed Sheeran, Selena Gomez, Kevin Hart, Kanye West, and Frank Ocean among others.

For those who did attend the ceremony, they either scored big or left empty-handed.

<strong><span style="color:red;">Congratulations to the 2018 Grammy Award<a href="https://www.billboard.com/articles/news/grammys/8096569/grammys-2018-winners-list"> Winners! </a></span></strong>

Share this article
Thoughts on the above story? Comment below!
0 Comment/s


What do you think about this article?
Name
Comment *
Image
01-31-2018   News 16 Comment/s

Anonymous Anti-Kratom Trolls BTFO